Genealogy's questions - Vietnamese iziqna

My grandfather born in 1938, was of Ukrainian (and possibly Russian) background (as we were told) born in Brooklyn New York... His father came from Russia and his mother came from Austria. His father was from Russia born in 1894, along with his parents they spoke Russian. Now his mother born in 1897, came from... show more

Best answer: Only if the person who has it Anglicizes it. When someone gets US citizenship, they are at that point allowed to make their name anything they want to. Some people Anglicize their names. Some people don't. Anglicizing names or even just picking Anglican names is most common for East Asians. Very often,... show more

Best answer: Librarian. Though you would have to learn other fields, there are people who go to libraries to try to look up their ancestry, and knowing what sources to look for would be a tremendous asset. Besides public libraries, there are librarians that specialize in government documents. You could also try working for a... show more

Best answer: Im 1/4 hispanic, 1/4 taino, 1/4 oriental and 1/4 african.

Best answer: People may well be interested to know where you were born, and they may press you a little beyond politeness, but that is NOT the same as "pressuring you to death". Does your passport say you're a US citizen? Then you are one. If people ask, tell them so.

I'm working on my family tree, and for the life of me I just cannot find any photos regarding my ancestors and the like. I'd really like to add these, but I'm at a loss. I pay for Ancestry, yet all there are are photos of headstones. I've tried getting photos from my grandparents, but most of the... show more





What am I ?

17 answers · 3 weeks ago
I was told my grandmothers grandparents were Native American but he was forced to register as a black man because of the color of his pitch dark skin



What's your heritage?

19 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: I have some ancestor who arrived at Jamestown Virginia 1608. That is before the Mayflower settlement. I also have some Jewish ancestry on my mother's side and Irish on my father's. When all my paternal grandmother's sons were home, it was a room full of head waggers. Oh, there is some German on... show more


Best answer: I don't even know most of my great grandparents names. I only know one by name, and that is my dad's paternal grandfather, and I am a baby boomer generation.

Can someone change their ethnicity?

10 answers · 3 weeks ago
My parents, grandparents, and great grandparents have all lived in Turkey so my family has naturally adopted the culture and language. But our ethnic group is Kurdish and my family has only ever married Kurds. Someone told me my ethnic group is Turkish because my generations lived in that country but I still... show more

Best answer: https://www.familysearch.org/search/hr/search has some. At best you'll get his address at the time and his birth date. Old city directories in the public library may tell you who he worked for and what his job title was. They may not. When he dies, his obituary may tell you about him. > I don’t see why I... show more

Looks like currently DNA ancestry test thingies only provide details for those with European ancestry and Asians and other people of color tend to lack detail in their DNA results, so should I wait it out before trying it out?

Language

Categories