Home & Garden's questions - Vietnamese iziqna

1) traditional shoveling 2) snowblower 3) leaf blower for dry fluffy snow 4) hire a snowplower 5) hire a kid to shovel 6) nothing - why struggle or pay someone to remove something that will be gone eventually 7) other


Can u eat off your kitchen clean floor if u dropped food on it?

17 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago
Best answer: Depends on what you drop & how clean you keep your kitchen floor.

Can I use gain dishwashing liquid to wash my hands with?

16 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago
I'm out of soap and this is all I have to wash my hands with

How do you get rid of bad smells when you can't open the windows?

10 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 15 hours ago
My flat has a kind of... musty smell? It doesn't seem to be coming from anywhere in particular but no matter how much I clean and spray air freshener (which just makes me sneeze) I can't seem to get rid of it. It's very noticeable when you walk in from outside, to the point that I can't have people... show more

Why does double glazing get condensation in between the panes?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago

I am seeing a lot of Valentines flower on the trash bin?

14 answers · Garden & Landscape · 2 days ago
I am seeing a lot of flowers in the trash can last valentines day. I am feeling a bit of sympathy to those flower growers for this special occasion. I am now wondering, why are the couples waste such a beautiful product made/arrange by people who cast a good luck love to them going to trash bin? I want to... show more

Help! Baking Soda and Vinegar clogged my bathtub!?

10 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 18 hours ago
My bathtub drains slowly so I searched the web for natural solutions. Majority says to place baking soda and then vinegar and then hot water. But now the water wouldn't go down. It made it worst! Why did this happen if it's supposed to unclog my drain? And can I still fix it myself without having to call a... show more

How much scale is in my 1988 State Water Heater?

8 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 10 hours ago
Best answer: It's simply impossible to say how much scale is inside your 28 yr old water heater. My guess would be a lot, but that's not the cause of your problem. Scale makes it harder and longer for the burner to heat the water. You use more gas, because the burner has to run longer, but you still have a full tank... show more

Best answer: It is a storage vessel for propane. The tanks have to be outside the house and at least 16 ft away from it in case of explosion. You can get them for burial under the yard but they are specially designed for this application. You can have it delivered in cylinders but they are a bit of a faff.

Best mosquito killer?

9 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 19 hours ago


Is a pink bedroom too childish for a 16 year old?

16 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 3 days ago
My bed is white with pale pink embroidery. And I also have a small ottoman that has peakcocks and dark pink blossoms on it. (It was expensive though made by opal house). My friends say my room looks “elegant” but does it sound too immature? Those are the only things in my room that are pink.

I got my first house and there are some things that freak me out about it. One is that I have a light fixture, right next to the shower. It is definitely not meant for bathrooms, it's a bedroom light. Every time I take a shower, I get scared of it. There is a vanity light that is also next to the shower,... show more

Best answer: It should not vibrate if it is properly balanced. It should have been balanced when it was installed. Perhaps, the installer was lazy and a lousy installer. Try and fix it yourself. Noise levels vary per machine. Some of the newer ones are virtually noise-free. Even if yours is old, it shouldn't be too... show more

My pipes are very old and I don't have the best water pressure. I just bought the house 2 years ago and am trying to slowly fix things. I want to repipe my house. It has 1/2" pipes which I will have replaced to 3/4" pipes (according to new code). I am just wondering if I should get copper pipes or... show more

Why is the concrete floor still wet?

8 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 23 hours ago
The concrete floor was done 1 week ago and it looks wet in the corners. Any idea why?

Could a bad circuit breaker keep turning itself off when my a/c is on?

8 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 23 hours ago
Best answer: Either there's a problem with the breaker and it's flipping when it shouldn't, or there's a problem with the a/c system or wiring and it's flipping for good reason. The HVAC guy is probably knowledgeable about this, I'd replace the breaker. At worst, he's going for the inexpensive fix... show more

Which type of flower would you pick?

8 answers · Garden & Landscape · 1 day ago
Rose, Lily or Tulip?

Is Trump really a great president? Why or why not?

26 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 5 days ago
Best answer: No he is destroying America

Language

Categories