Other - Dining Out's questions - Vietnamese iziqna

At a local pizza place, I placed my order for pizza and ordered a drink (planning on eating there that night) then sat down. A while after I ordered (probably enough time for them to have got my pizza beyond started), the guy working there brought over my drink then says "you know we're doing to-go only,... show more

I ordered takeout/delivery the other day, and the price came out to be like 23 or 26 dollars, but when the transaction went through, it charged me 30 something dollars. I ve thrown away the receipt cause I ve ordered there before and it s always been right. What do I do?

i asked for a large pepperoni pizza and the guy toldme in spanish solo hay de queso, why is that?

Best answer: I beleibve they are cutting corners some where eg using frozen food, or they want to be popular

Best answer: Cancel the order, get a refund, walk out and think twice before going back. Asking the same question on Yahoo Answers over a period of months will not change the situation. Time to move on?


Best answer: Clearly to you this represents a bad service level. So what you should do is, don't go there any more. Don't be a patron, don't put money in their cash register. I have a horror story regarding GEICO auto insurance that I could write pages about.. I don't belabor the point, I simply don't... show more


Best answer: Gross

Rude guy at coffee shop?!?

3 answers · 1 month ago
Best answer: Yeahhhhhh, there's a lot of jerks at Starbucks. lots of pretentious idiots paying $8 for a cup of coffee....just so THEIR coffee cup can have a cool Yuppie logo on it.

They say the Chinese food you gave America is nothing like the Chinese food they serve in China.

Best answer: Sometimes it means that the junior server is still in training, other times it just means that they have not been there for very long, and the junior servers almost always make less.

At a local pizza place, I placed my order for pizza and ordered a drink (planning on eating there that night) then sat down. A while after I ordered, the guy working there brought over my drink then says "you know we're doing to-go only, right?" and informed me that they're closing early due to... show more

i am obese an proud and i tried to explain to the waiter that i wanted to increze the size of my meal but still pay the same but he refused and when i thretened to sue him he kicked me out i think restarunts should give fat people more food than skinny people but it costs the same

Best answer: His boss probably told him AFTER he took your order. Just never go there again. When a restaurant abuses you, they should lose a customer. AND you should write them and TELL THEM why they lost a customer.

My friend and I went to a sports bar, where we got a plate of quesadillas and each had two beers. We got the bill (we put it on one check) and were charged for three beers. I was about to let the waitress know but he said she intentionally did that (we didn’t socialize with her, btw) to see if we’d tip well because... show more


Language

Categories