Careers & Employment's questions - Vietnamese iziqna

How to respond when boss tries to make you come in sick.?

52 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
I work at a restaurant. I've been,sick the past few days, my boss even saw me coughing my lungs out. Well today 3 hours before my shift I called in sick. Now my boss is texting me telling me to come in later. And i dont know how to respond cause i cannot stop coughing and snotting everywhere. Plus im going to... show more

Should I quit my job?

30 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
I have worked at this job for almost a year. I with other females. They spread rumours about me, gossip about me, talk about my looks. They say I dont look neat or proper. They say that I cant do my job properly. I am very skinny, and they say I need to eat It is just part time job. I am considering leaving the... show more

Should I quit my job if I’m crying everyday because of it?

33 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Is it that you dislike your job so much or that you can't have lunch with your friends and that's what you're supposed to be doing at your age. What kind of better job do you think you can get when you turn 18? Do you already have something lined up for when you turn 18? Do you think you can find a... show more

Would it be stupid of me to quit my job because of this?

24 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: That is correct. Your dad is right. Stick it out. Don't do anything to add to your exhaustion like go to parities or mess around with your mindless buddies. Go to bed immediately and sleep soundly and wake up refreshed and ready to hit it again. Do you know what cutlery is? Do you know the other name for... show more


A delivery driver drives their own car around town spending money on their own gas.. a server walks back and forth from a kitchen.. a bartender stands there and pulls a handle.. it's like the more work you do and more expense you bear the less you deserve in return.. and the less you do the more you deserve..


Advice needed about a possible job opportunity!!! Read details.?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
About a week ago, i applied for a job online for a management and consulting company. I didn't think I'll get a call back because i ZERO experience in that field. But for some strange reason, i did and the recruiter scheduled me an interview with their executive. I was told to dress professional, which i... show more

Is my fiancés job taking advantage of him?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Possibly so or not

Should I leave this job?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
I work as a delivery driver making $14.50 an hour in NYC delivering safety equipment to construction sites. I ve faced numerous incidents such as dog attacks, aggressive customers and confrontations with drivers. I don t enjoy it and I feel that the stress of the job isn t worth the pay.

My boss called my husband to fire me and my husband doesn't even work for him.?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
Is there anything I can do in Louisiana legally about this? I would like to pursue this asshole. This is the fourth time he's done fired me, the second time he's had my husband do it.

How can I make any money without having a full -time job ?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago

Worried if I pursue my career i'll be too old for kids?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Lots of people, women included, are having kids in their 30's-40's nowadays. Pursue your career. You will be able to have kids any time, science is amazing. Unless you want kids asap. It's your life, but you CAN have both.

Work is not supposed to be fun

How can I become faster at data entry (feeling nervous)?

18 answers · Administrative and Office Support · 2 weeks ago
I just started a new job and one of the tasks is to put names and addresses, phone numbers and a few other details into Excel. I'm not the fastest typist. Today the office manager who is training me said "you need to pick up the pace with the data entry because we'll be getting lots of orders... show more

Should I quit my job to focus on my dream job?

22 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Life is far too short to live in a pool of regret and resentment. Follow your destiny. Leave everything else that doesn't fit your desired lifestyle in the dust behind you.

Scared to tell manager my pay isnt right amount?

17 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
I started my new job at sainsburys 5 weeks ago and recieved my first pay last friday. However after calculating my hours I have noticed its around £140+ short. I believe this is because they made an error on the timesheet and i havent been listed as working saturdays. My supervisors also are lazy and make no... show more

Should I accept a job offer from a poorly reviewed company?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
I'm a recent grad, almost a year out of school, and I don't have too much experience so I've been having trouble finding work. I finally got an offer from a company, but it has horrible reviews on Glassdoor. Basically they tend to hire recent grads or desperate people and underpay them, have extremely... show more

I work in human resources and I was approached by our VP of Finance regarding the payroll opening we have (payroll reports into finance at my company, not HR). I took a few days to consider it then decided against it. I told him yesterday (Thursday) that I was really appreciative of his consideration but I... show more

How to get someone fired?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 weeks ago
So long story short, we had a supervisor that resigned, and now we got an fat Irish redhead snob, he's been here for a month and thinks he knows everything, when in fact he knows nothing, no one likes him, I don't even know how he managed to get this job! The whole department would like to see him fired, so... show more

Language

Categories