Cars & Transportation's questions - Vietnamese iziqna

Is driving with no brake fluid bad?

14 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 22 hours ago
So recently I had a car problem and my brake line snapped and started leaking after I sort of braked hard. Eventually I realized I had no more brake fluid in my master cylinder while I was on the highway! Crazy! I know but I still made it home safely. Anyways the auto shop is about two miles from me. Should I drive... show more

Why is my car overheating?

14 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 10 hours ago
I was driving home last night and wasn’t paying attention like a dummy. Trying to plug in my phone and whatnot. I was in a neighborhood when I ran onto some grass and hit those thin, orange highlighter cone things that people keep in their yard. Didn’t notice any problems until I got home and my car was overheated,... show more


Are 300cc motorcycles looked down on?

12 answers · Motorcycles · 3 hours ago
I got a cb300f as a first bike, got it with 300 miles on it so it looks good. The more i read Into the motorcycle community it seems as though people don’t think of those as real bikes. What’s your opinion? It’s great for me, town backroads and occasional highway use.

What does tail gating accomplish?

16 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago

Somebody dropped off an old Bronco in my yard?

17 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
I have no idea where it came from. There s tools in it and it looks like it s been sitting for years. No notes or title but there s a tag in it. What should I do?

What should I do got caught driving without a driving license please help me ?

13 answers · Insurance & Registration · 21 hours ago
I got caught driving without driving license by the cops I was driving my dads car and they asked me to give them an insurance too but I couldn’t find it at the moment ,but I know it’s there somewhere they stopped me ,because I was everywhere on the road ,because I was trying to go somewhere with google maps ,and... show more

Is buying a 12 year old car a bad idea?

15 answers · Buying & Selling · 2 days ago
so I have 4 thousand dollars saved up and found a 07 Honda for sale with 145,000 miles. Should I buy or put my money into something newer?

Would a nail in my tire cause the "check tire" light to come on?

18 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Last night while I was driving, my "check tire" light came on. Naturally I assumed it was for low tire pressure. I filled all of them with air and they are all between 30-50 psi. The light was still on so I looked around and noticed I have a nail in my tire- right in the tread. Could that have caused the... show more

My timing belt broke, what now?

13 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
The timing belt I replaced less than 6K miles ago just broke. The dealership said I would have to replace the motor, so their suggestion would be to take the vehicle back to the volvo specialist that replaced the timing belt as clearly an error was made.


If you could get 1 brand of motor oil for life, which would you pick?

15 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago

I took my 2007 Camry in to a mechanic 2 weeks ago with Engine Code P0301, misfire cylinder 1. The mechanic still ran diagnostics for $100 and then did a tune up replacing all plugs and coils. After driving less than 200 miles, the light came on again with the same error code...the performance was sluggish as... show more

Can you drive a car without a water pump and head gasket?

47 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 5 days ago

How much miles will a 49cc moped scooter last?

9 answers · Motorcycles · 16 hours ago
Google said at best 30,000 mi

How come most people can't afford a Mercedes?

31 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 4 days ago
It's not even that expensive. The 2019 mercedes starts at 40k a year, which is how much a year of college costs. If you can afford college without financial aid, then you can afford a mercedes.

have been using Mobil 1 10-30 "Super 5000" conventional? (Super 5000 is conventional?) oil for over a decade, and before then I only used conventional oil. and now I can not find hardly any conventional 10-30 oil anywhere, so I purchased Mobil 1 10W-30 Fully Synthetic "for High Mileage... show more

Vibration in my car?

15 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Owner of a Camry and have noticed vibration at my steering wheel while driving. At lower speeds the wheel rocks. I can feel the vibration in the wheel and in the car. Does is sound like I need tires balanced? Rotated? Or alignment? Or all three?

Why are used cars so overpriced?

10 answers · Buying & Selling · 1 day ago
Best answer: A car 25+ years old is seen by some as an antique. In many states they are! There are published values on such cars, some from auctions and others by companies that research what cars are bringing on the market (NADA). A 1990 Chrysler Lebaron 4 door has a market value of 2500 dollars if prime. Do not fool yourself... show more

What can i do to pass the learners permit test in California?

15 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 3 days ago

Language

Categories