Books & Authors's questions - Vietnamese iziqna



Sona or Kira?

12 answers · 24 hours ago
Best answer: Don’t agree with flipping a coin. A name does matter for the story and you do want the right one. I think Kira is beautiful and your description fits this name perfectly




Okay, so I just handed in my master's thesis and am mentally exhausted. I'm looking for book recommendations. I haven't read anything school related in years and I think my brain needs this to unwind. I love agatha Christies's poirot. And I have also read many miss Marple stories. I have read... show more


Wide blue eyes or wide, blue eyes?

6 answers · 7 hours ago
Best answer: Her blue eyes widened. Her wide, blue eyes... implies her eyes are wide and blue and Her wide blue eyes implies a "wide blue" whatever that means.

How should I publish my books?

6 answers · 1 day ago
Part of me wants to self publish my books and have it out soon but part wants to find a real agent to get my stories published for real. Should I self publish or publish traditionally?

I am currently writing a screenplay about a girl who becomes a groupie for a fictional rock band, and becomes infatuated with the band's front man/lead singer. The girl and the singer develop a relationship together, however, as time goes on she begins to realise that the singer actually harbours some... show more

Also I don't like using my phone either. Am I out of options.

Copyright question for a story.?

5 answers · 17 hours ago
Best answer: You own the copyright. A few suggestions don't transfer rights to someone else. If it did, professional editors would be able to claim copyright. I've produced a doctoral dissertation and other non-fiction writing. In each case, colleagues or editors made suggestions, some of which I chose to use, but the... show more


Best answer: You could read a chapter a day; you could read for 10 or 15 minutes a day (perhaps before going to sleep); you could read as much as you like or are interested. Some good books: Tree Shepherd's Daughter; Paper Towns; In a Sunburned Country; The Code of the Woosters; Bridge to Terabithia; 101 Things Every Young... show more

Best answer: Motion, movement, activity. Sounds like you are good at developing characters and creating a setting or world for them to live in. You keep describing them and making them and their context more real but nothing much is happening. You need to get them moving. Physically moving. Get them on the road. Either... show more

Best answer: The best you can do is laminate them to preserve them. You can probably find good replacement copies online, in better condition. Try Abebooks, that is my favorite site for old books.


I’m having a little bit of difficulty figuring out how he’d talk. I want to write it so that when the readers read it, they read it in his accent and I absolutely love the New Zealand accent but I have a few questions. Do New Zealanders say “me” instead of “my” like northern British people? Or does it sound like... show more

Best answer: 674. No more, no less.

Language

Categories