History's questions - Vietnamese iziqna


Best answer: Both sides looked stupid in gas masks - what a way to die.

Best answer: Churchill was indeed a whisky guzzling war criminal who ordered the indiscriminate bombing of Berlin and Dresden to target civilians, specifically women and children, and brought the Blitz on London that killed our civilians. This was totally unnecessary since Hitler made repeated peace proposals that were rejected.

or Parthians? btw, what was the difference between Parthians and Persians?


Best answer: The students killed in the Kent State shootings were not involved in the protests, it was completely unjustified to open fire on them, let alone the fact the NG had live ammo, when they were not supposed to.



Why not just socialists


Best answer: I remember as a boy in the 1960s seeing a movie on China which then was still strongly under the control of Moa and the Communists. The Chinese poor used to make a crude pig iron and it was outside their expertise to make steel. China back in the 1950s was a very 3rd world country and the Communists punished... show more


Its certainly true that if the Germans had been stopped at the Ardennes, and the war descended into an Attritional war, France and Britain had the advantage due to the endless cornucopia of resources that their world spanning colonial empires were.

Best answer: In the beginning, with his blitzkrieg tactics on Europe, he was brilliant. A fast moving war front was totally unheard of until then. The Allies were totally overwhelmed. But then... Stupid absolutely stupid was Der Fuhrer. When he opened up the second front (Russia), he was destined to lose the war. He way... show more

The Russians successfully defended their Capital Moscow before the US even entered the War. And by 1940 the British them selves were outproducing Germany in aircraft. Id say the British and Russians crush Germany and Italy (and their dozens of smaller allies) by winter of 1946-1947.


Frankly the police today are much less militarized than ever. Historically the military used to take care of policing. They wore standard military grade armor, had military weapons like bows, spears, crossbows, halberds etc (the medieval equivalent of m16s and sniper rifles). You look at police officers today... show more

Best answer: Historians generally dismiss the claim that Adolf Hitler was Jewish by blood due to lack of records and evidence. In addition, he was raised Roman-Catholic but he became disdainful of the religion over time. However, he never formally left the church nor was he excommunicated by the church


Who was the bravest hero in WW2?

12 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: The ones that never came home

Language

Categories