Taxes's questions - Vietnamese iziqna

If I receive money from a life insurance policy, do I have to pay income tax on it.

I tried to file my federal return without state return via HR block, and got rejected twice with the same codes. 1st one is "We're unable to E-File your return", and 2nd one is "There was a processing error with your state return" which makes no sense as I'm only filing my federal... show more

How many years should yo keep your taxes?

17 answers · United States · 2 days ago

How to do taxes?

14 answers · United States · 1 day ago
This is my first year of doing taxes and I have no idea what to do

My mother had a problem with the IRS last week, as they took out $800 from my college savings account. They were able to do this because we had a joint account set up. She then called the IRS a first time asking if they could put the money back or if she could do payments. One of the workers then told her that the... show more

Need help, am I doing something wrong?

17 answers · Canada · 2 days ago
I'm a 22 year old university student and live with my parents, I made about 20k last year (spent it all on car, insurance, etc) anyway I was just filling my tax return and at the end it says I'll receive about $187 in tax return. The previous years I got at least 1.5k$ back. What do I DO?

Do you consider tax evasion a serious crime?

9 answers · United States · 9 hours ago

Where's my refund?

13 answers · United States · 2 days ago


An accountant helps me do my taxes I go to her every year, If i add my 2 sisters on my taxes this year. I do live with them and I have prove they depend on me. My mom didn’t work all year. She is married and her and her husband are filing together with my younger brother. Will I get in trouble?



Best answer: Read the IRS bulletins in regards to this and you will have your answer. Clothing needs to be specific for the job and not the type of clothing that would be worn outside of the specific workplace. Welder's goggles and welder's fireproof clothing, and uniforms with company names on them fit this... show more

Best answer: Get a copy and file them first.

Irs applies your money to the oldest tax year due?

7 answers · United States · 11 hours ago


Best answer: Regarding the $17K, capital gains and/or losses are not recognized (reported on a tax return) until the shares are actually sold. For example, if the value of your account had increased in 2018, there would be no taxable gains since you didn't sell the shares. Concerning the $3K in capital gains... show more


Why are so many people getting less back in taxes this year?

6 answers · United States · 2 hours ago

Is H&R Block good?

8 answers · United States · 2 days ago
Recently it came out that Amazon didn't pay any income tax. They must have great accountants. My question is, is h&r block good. Good as in do they get me through a lot of loop holes and deductions?

Language

Categories