Business & Finance's questions - Vietnamese iziqna

Is it possible to survive on a minimum wage job?

33 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 9 hours ago

Say that I were to forego renters insurance for my soon to be new apartment to save some money. If anything bad happened, could I immediately sign up for a policy, and then go back to the insurance office the very next day, and say: "Guess what guys, this just now happened?"

Ramifications of breaking a lease early due to heath concerns?

11 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
My lease just auto-renewed at the beginning of January, but while fixing a plumbing issue that required access to the apartment below me, they found high levels of black mold all over the downstairs apartment. (It’s an old house split into 4 apartments, and the old man who has the one below me hasn’t actually lived... show more

Is medical insurance good?

5 answers · Health Care · 4 hours ago

I’m 21 years old (female If it matters) and I have expenses of my own (car note, insurance, cellphone bill) plus I’m trying to save money to move out But recently my mom has been bugging me and pretty much threatening to kick me out if I can’t give her a certain amount of money every month to help her out. My dad... show more

My mom makes me late for work?

26 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I'm a 17 year old junior in highschool. When I was 16 my mom said I needed to get a job and since I'm not allowed to do sports I had no problem with it, plus I can make some spending money. The thing is my mom won't let me get my drivers licence and I need a parents signature to get one and my dad... show more

What motivated you to get your first apartment?

24 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
Best answer: My mom got remarried and I couldn't stand my stepdad. I knew him before they even started dating and I didn't like him, and he didn't like me. So that's why. I moved out when I was 17, two months before my 18th birthday. I had already graduated three months earlier, though. Also, I did want my... show more

Tax Question?

16 answers · United States · 12 hours ago
I have a bit of an odd question, this is my first time filing taxes. I know that I need to file federal and state, but do I have to file local?

I’ve been applying for work, applied at recruit agencies and have not got any jobs yet. Unemployment extenders in Oregon are no available at this time. My recent job before my last one was a little over a year ago and I worked there for 4 years. At the beginning I worked 20-25hrs a week than towards the end 20-35hrs

Do you need to ask permission to use your current boss as a reference?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 17 hours ago
It would be kind of awkward because you don't want to give your current boss the impression that you are trying to leave.... (and I'm actually not trying to leave, just looking for a 2nd job on weekends but that's besides the point).... but when I'm filling out a job application and they ask for... show more

Could I game the system to get an apartment this way?

15 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
I am moving out of my parents house and into my first apartment soon. One in particular is by FAAAAAAR the best in my price range. Problem is, I called them and they have pretty stringent requirements for approval, including at least 12 months of prior rental history, and told me over the phone I would not... show more

How can I become rich by doing little to no work?

12 answers · Other - Business & Finance · 4 hours ago

For a female student is this par time job okay?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 17 hours ago
I am 22 years old I enrolled myself into college again. I am very shy. I need a part time job. I got a job as a dishwasher. Is that okay job or is it low job

Why do some employers don't want you to work more than 40 hours?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 hours ago


White co worker?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I feel there are co workers that want me to fail. And there is a specific white girl. I am a Black guy. I have been respectful, and I speak to others. She have said excuse me or whatever. But I feel she and certain co workers talk bad about me. I am generally humbled. But I shouldn't have to deal with... show more


Is it wise for spouse to run a joint bank account?

12 answers · Personal Finance · 17 hours ago

The contract with this a girl who rented a room in my unit has already been signed 2 weeks ago. I am the main tenant and I have contract with my landlord and my landlord has already allowed me to rent out the place as the unit is 2 bedroom, and I live in one of the rooms only. However, the girl who sublet the room,... show more

Lowering business taxes actually discourages reinvestment and employee wage increases since it costs less to horde it or give it to the stockholders. No business has ever closed because of taxes, unless they were expressly trying not to pay them.

Language

Categories